CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 D82346

Mr. R. Kevin Williams
O'Donnell, Byrne & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of profile and non-profile strip from Germany.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Theis Stahltechnologie, Federal Republic of Germany. The subject products are profile and non-profile strip which are further described as follows:

A) Profile strip in the dimensions of: 1.78mm (thickness), 0.94mm (thickness in the grooved area), 22.22mm (width). B) Profile strip in the dimensions of: 2.10mm (thickness), 1.10mm (thickness in the grooved area), 16.0mm (width).

Products A and B are used to produce channel rods for textile weaving looms. Both of these products are made from unalloyed steel with a carbon content of about 0.60%. They are cold rolled and the profile/indentation and radiused edges are produced by the rolling process. Both are of a uniform cross section (not hollow). They are hardened, tempered and polished after rolling. Both are coiled in an oscillated wound fashion after finishing. . C) Profile strip in the dimensions of: 1.78mm (thickness), 0.94mm (thickness in the grooved area), 22.22mm (width). D) Profile strip in the dimensions of: 2.10mm (thickness), 1.10mm (thickness in the grooved area), 16.0mm (width).

Products C and D are used to produce channel rods for textile weaving looms.

E) Non-profile strip in the dimensions of: 1.70mm (thickness), and 22.0mm (width).

Product E is used to produce heddle rods in textile weaving looms.

These three products (C, D, and E) are made from stainless steel. They are cold rolled. The profile groove/indentation and radiused edges are produced by the same rolling process as products A and B. In the one non-profile product (E), the radiused edges are also produced by the rolling process. All three products are of a uniform cross section (not hollow). They are hardened, tempered and polished after rolling. All three products are coiled in an oscillated wound fashion after finishing.

The applicable subheading for products A and B will be 7217.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel: not plated or coated, whether or not polished: other: other wire. The duty rate will be 3.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for products C and D will be 7223.00.9000, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: other wire. The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for product E will be 7223.00.5000, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: flat wire. The duty rate will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist
Division